Securing a seat at an Indian institute of Technology remains one of the most competitive milestones in Indian higher education. After candidates clear JEE Advanced, the journey continues through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counselling, where ranks, category, gender pool, and choice filling decide the final campus and branch. For the 2026 admission cycle, IIT Roorkee released detailed IIT-wise seat allotment statistics on the official portal, giving students, parents, and counsellors a transparent picture of how seats were distributed after five online allocation rounds.
According to the published JoSAA 2026 summary, 18,861 seats were allotted in the fifth and final round across participating institutes, with the IIT system reporting a total capacity of 18,826 seats, including 3,776 female-only supernumerary seats. Female candidates received 3,814 allotments, roughly 20.22% of the total aligned with national diversity goals. Understanding these figures helps you benchmark your rank, plan realistic preferences, and avoid last-minute counselling mistakes.
What Is JEE Advanced 2026 IIT-Wise Seat Allotment?
IIT-wise seat allotment is not a separate exam result. It is the institute-level breakdown of how JoSAA filled undergraduate seats (B.Tech, B.Arch, integrated programmes, and related courses) at each IIT after all counselling rounds close. Data typically covers:
- Total sanctioned seats per IIT (including supernumerary categories)
- Seats actually allotted in the final round
- Female candidate allotments and percentage share
- Category-wise closing ranks (CRL, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, PwD, preparatory)
- Distribution of high rankers (for example, top 5000 CRL) across older and newer IITs
JoSAA 2026 conducted five rounds of seat allocation for 138 participating institutes, continuing the fully online process used in recent years. Only candidates who qualify JEE Advanced and meet JoSAA eligibility including successful registration, document verification where applicable, and fee payment enter this common pool.
JoSAA 2026 at a Glance: Total Allotments and Gender Mix
The final-round snapshot offers a clear E-E-A-T-friendly fact base for planning. Among allotted candidates (including supernumerary seats):
- OPEN: 7,202 seats (5,746 male, 1,456 female)
- GEN-EWS: 2,197 seats
- OBC-NCL: 5,230 seats
- SC: 2,824 seats
- ST: 1,408 seats
- Overall: 15,047 male and 3,814 female allotments
Across categories, the male–female split stays close to 80%–20% in each bucket, reflecting both application patterns and the impact of the female-only seat pool. Supernumerary allotments in the final round also included seats for defence dependents, foreign nationals, and minimum-cutoff categories, alongside 189 preparatory course placements across IITs and IISc for eligible candidates who need an academic bridge year.
Seat pools: gender-neutral vs female-only
JoSAA uses two major seat pools. Gender-neutral seats are open to all eligible candidates; female-only seats (including supernumerary) improve access without reducing existing general seats. In 2026’s final allotment:
- Female-only (normal): 3,755
- Female-only (preparatory): 22
- Gender-neutral (normal male): 14,898
- Gender-neutral (normal female): 19
- Gender-neutral preparatory (male/female): 149 and 18 respectively
If you are a female aspirant, modelling both pools in your rank analysis often reveals better branch options at the same effective rank band.
IIT-Wise Seat Capacity and Final Allotment (2026)
Each IIT publishes capacity after seat matrix approval. Minor differences between “total seats” and “seats allotted” usually reflect supernumerary additions, seat upgrades, or special category fills. Below is the institute-wise picture after JoSAA 2026’s final round.
Largest IIT seat matrices
IIT Kharagpur led with 1,949 total seats and 1,952 allotments, followed by IIT (BHU) Varanasi (1,589 / 1,590), IIT Bombay (1,363 / 1,366), IIT Roorkee (1,353 / 1,357), and IIT Delhi (1,249 / 1,251). Legacy campuses with large campuses and broad programme lists naturally carry higher intake.
For aspirants targeting metro ecosystems, compare profiles of IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras Chennai all three combine strong research output with deep industry networks, but branch-wise closing ranks differ sharply year to year.
Mid-size and newer IITs
Institutes such as IIT Hyderabad (705/706), IIT Jodhpur (750/750), IIT Patna (817/820), IIT Ropar (696/698), and IIT Dharwad (355/355) offer growing departments and often relatively softer cutoffs in emerging branches. IIT Goa had the smallest listed capacity at 165 seats, fully allotted in the final round useful context if you prefer compact batches and focused mentoring.
Female allotments by IIT (% share)
Female representation among allotted candidates hovered near the national~20% mark at most IITs. Examples from the final round:
- IIT Madras: 237 female allotments (~21.12%)
- IIT Tirupati: 54 (~21.26%)
- IIT Bhubaneswar: 105 (~20.83%)
- IIT Bombay: 270 (~19.77%)
- IIT Kharagpur: 377 (~19.31%)
These percentages describe allotments, not application rates they still help you verify whether an institute met diversity targets in practice.
Complete IIT-wise seats vs final allotments (JoSAA 2026)
The table below consolidates official final-round figures for all listed IITs. Use it to spot institutes where allotment exceeded published capacity slightly a sign of supernumerary or special fills rather than data error.
| IIT | Total Seats | Seats Allotted (Final Round) | Female Allotted |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 502 | 504 | 105 |
| IIT Bombay | 1,363 | 1,366 | 270 |
| IIT Mandi | 640 | 641 | 129 |
| IIT Delhi | 1,249 | 1,251 | 257 |
| IIT Indore | 560 | 560 | 115 |
| IIT Kharagpur | 1,949 | 1,952 | 377 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 705 | 706 | 147 |
| IIT Jodhpur | 750 | 750 | 150 |
| IIT Kanpur | 1,240 | 1,241 | 253 |
| IIT Madras | 1,118 | 1,122 | 237 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 360 | 361 | 73 |
| IIT Patna | 817 | 820 | 164 |
| IIT Roorkee | 1,353 | 1,357 | 280 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | 1,210 | 1,215 | 242 |
| IIT Ropar | 696 | 698 | 141 |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | 1,589 | 1,590 | 319 |
| IIT Guwahati | 962 | 963 | 196 |
| IIT Bhilai | 329 | 330 | 66 |
| IIT Goa | 165 | 165 | 33 |
| IIT Palakkad | 280 | 280 | 56 |
| IIT Tirupati | 254 | 254 | 54 |
| IIT Jammu | 380 | 380 | 76 |
| IIT Dharwad | 355 | 355 | 74 |
| Total | 18,826 | 18,861 | 3,814 |
When you research campuses, pair this table with location-specific planning hostel availability, internship markets, and travel costs matter as much as rank cutoffs. Students eyeing southern metros often weigh IIT Madras Chennai against IIT Hyderabad or IIT Palakkad; northern candidates compare IIT Delhi with IIT Roorkee, IIT Mandi, or IIT Jammu for lifestyle and climate fit.
Category Allotment Share: Why It Matters for Rank Planning
Category-wise allotment volume explains how competitive each quota feels in a given year. In JoSAA 2026’s final summary (including supernumerary seats), OPEN category candidates received the largest share at about 38.18% of allotments, followed by OBC-NCL (~27.73%), SC (~14.97%), GEN-EWS (~11.65%), and ST (~7.47%). Within every category, the male–female split remained near 80:20, showing that gender-pool policy operated consistently rather than unevenly by social category.
For counselling, translate these shares into choice-list depth. OBC-NCL and OPEN candidates face the widest branch churn because more aspirants compete for high-demand programmes. SC and ST candidates should still prioritize branch interest, but published closing ranks indicate more reachable entry points at the same institute if certificates are valid and uploaded on time. EWS candidates sit between OPEN and reserved categories in rank intensity; always check both CRL and EWS-specific closing ranks because JoSAA evaluates the category you claim during registration.
PwD and Preparatory Closing Ranks Explained
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) candidates benefit from horizontal reservation and separate rank lists. JoSAA 2026 published distinct closing ranks for PwD across categories for instance, CRL-PwD near 315 (gender-neutral) and 301 (female-only), GEN-EWS-PwD near 34, OBC-NCL-PwD near 129, SC-PwD near 8, and ST-PwD near 4 in gender-neutral lists. These numbers are far lower than general CRL because they represent rank positions within the PwD sub-quota, not the overall CRL scale.
Preparatory ranks appear under separate lists (Prep-CRL-PwD, Prep-OBC-NCL-PwD, etc.). A preparatory seat is a structured pathway: candidates complete a preparatory year and, upon success, continue to the B.Tech programme. With 189 preparatory allotments nationwide, the route remains small but life-changing for eligible students. If your rank is near preparatory cutoffs, include preparatory-enabled choices explicitly omitting them can lead to no allotment despite eligibility.
Seat Growth and the 2026 Intake Story
India’s IIT system has expanded steadily through new campuses, branch additions, and supernumerary policies. Reports around the 2026 cycle noted a meaningful increase in overall IIT seats compared with earlier years on the order of several hundred additional seats nationally helping absorb a growing pool of JEE Main and Advanced qualifiers. Expansion does not automatically make CSE at top IITs easier, but it often creates opportunities in metallurgy, civil, biotechnology, engineering physics, and newer interdisciplinary programmes.
When reading IIT-wise allotment reports, distinguish capacity from demand. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras continue to attract a disproportionate share of top-1000 CRL candidates because of alumni networks, city location, and placement visibility. Meanwhile, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Indore, IIT Ropar, and IIT (BHU) Varanasi show rising top-5000 representation signals that quality-per-rank is improving as alumni cohorts mature.
JoSAA Choice Filling: Practical Rules That Prevent Seat Loss
Official allotment statistics cannot help if operational mistakes block admission. Each year, candidates lose seats due to missed deadlines, incorrect float/freeze decisions, or document mismatch. Keep this checklist during live counselling:
- Register on JoSAA immediately after Advanced results do not wait for college rumours.
- Pay seat acceptance fees within the window specified for your round.
- Order choices by true preference, not by guessed “allotment probability” alone.
- After each round, decide freeze, float, or withdraw only after reading the business rules for that round.
- Complete physical or online reporting at the allotted institute before the final date.
Mock allotment tools on the JoSAA portal exist to reduce anxiety. Run mocks after every choice edit to see whether your list aligns with historical trends but remember mocks simulate past patterns; sudden branch fads can still surprise the market.
Featured Answer: How Many JEE Advanced 2026 IIT Seats Were There?
Quick summary for search and AI overviews: The IIT seat matrix for JoSAA 2026 listed 18,826 seats, including 3,776 female-only supernumerary seats. After five JoSAA rounds, 18,861 seats were allotted in the final allocation, with 3,814 seats going to female candidates. The difference between capacity and allotted figures reflects supernumerary categories such as defence dependents, foreign nationals, and MinCutOff seats, plus preparatory placements.
Closing Ranks: What the Last Allotted Rank Tells You
Closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who received a seat in a given category and seat pool during the final JoSAA round. It is not identical to opening rank of the first round, and it changes with seat expansion, branch popularity, and economic shifts in preferences.
Category-wise last ranks (gender-neutral vs female-only)
Published JoSAA 2026 closing indicators (final round) include:
- CRL: 28,480 (gender-neutral) | 29,824 (female-only including supernumerary)
- GEN-EWS: 4,432 | 5,852
- OBC-NCL: 9,002 | 11,941
- SC: 4,075 | 4,874
- ST: 2,199 | 2,112
PwD categories show much tighter rank windows for example, CRL-PwD around 315 (gender-neutral) and 301 (female-only) highlighting why eligible candidates should always claim applicable certificates early in JoSAA registration.
How to use closing ranks without overfitting
Treat published closing ranks as boundary markers, not guarantees for 2027 or 2028. Seat increases (2026 reportedly added hundreds of IIT seats nationally), new programmes, and branch hype (AI, data science, dual degrees) move cutoffs. A practical approach:
- Build a 40–60 choice list mixing dream, target, and safe options.
- Map your category + gender pool separately.
- Compare at least three years of branch-wise trends from official JoSAA archives.
- Keep two geographically diverse safes to reduce slip risk in later rounds.
Where Top Rankers Went: Top 5000 CRL Distribution
Allotment of high rankers signals perceived ROI, placement narratives, and campus culture not absolute academic superiority alone. JoSAA 2026 data for candidates within the top 5000 CRL shows concentration at established IITs:
- IIT Bombay: 764 of top 5000 (68 within top 100)
- IIT Delhi: 587 (18 in top 100)
- IIT Madras: 477 (11 in top 100)
- IIT Kharagpur: 482
- IIT Kanpur: 454
- IIT Roorkee: 411
- IIT (BHU) Varanasi: 269
- IIT Guwahati: 285
Newer IITs typically see fewer top-100 picks but can offer excellent value in core engineering branches and smaller cohorts. If your rank sits between 3,000 and 8,000 CRL, studying this distribution helps you understand why similar branches at different IITs diverge by thousands of ranks.
From JEE Main to JoSAA: The Admission Pipeline
Most IIT aspirants first appear in JEE Main, which filters candidates for Advanced and also feeds NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs through the same JoSAA mechanism. The pipeline, simplified:
- Qualify Main and meet Advanced eligibility (typically top 2.5 lakh performers, subject to official rules).
- Register and appear for JEE Advanced; secure a valid category rank.
- Complete JoSAA registration, choice filling, and mock allotment reviews.
- Participate in successive rounds; accept or float seats per rules.
- Report to the allotted IIT after seat acceptance and verification.
Missing JoSAA registration even with an outstanding Advanced rank can forfeit IIT admission entirely. Mark calendar alerts for choice locking and fee deadlines.
Supernumerary, Preparatory, and Special Category Seats
Beyond standard category matrices, JoSAA 2026 final allotments included limited supernumerary seats such as:
- Defence dependents (DS): 5 seats
- Foreign nationals: 15 seats
- MinCutOff: 16 seats
Preparatory courses support candidates who meet IIT entry norms but need foundational strengthening. With 189 preparatory allotments across IITs/IISc, this pathway remains vital for inclusive access. PwD candidates with valid UDID enjoyed exemption from physical verification, while others could complete verification at designated IITs and NITs an operational detail that reduces friction for accessible admissions.
Actionable Counselling Tips for Future Batches
Whether you are analysing 2026 outcomes or preparing for the next cycle, these strategies align with Google’s helpful-content standards concrete, experience-backed, and student-first:
- Prefer branch over brand when careers are skill-led: Electrical, mechanical, and core sciences still unlock software and hardware roles with the right projects.
- Exploit female-only pools: Re-run preference lists assuming female-only closing ranks they are often less competitive.
- Watch seat growth: National expansions (reported increases of hundreds of seats in 2026) can soften cutoffs in mid-tier branches.
- Use float wisely: Floating can upgrade branches but carries freeze rules; read JoSAA business rules each year.
- Keep NIT+IIIT backups: Through JoSAA, strong Main ranks remain valuable even if Advanced goals slip.
- Verify documents once: Category, PwD, and OBC-NCL certificates must match JoSAA nomenclature exactly.
Common Myths About IIT Seat Allotment
Myth 1: “Highest seat IIT always means easiest admission.” Reality: IIT Kharagpur’s large matrix does not make Computer Science easy popular branches stay rank-intensive everywhere.
Myth 2: “Female supernumerary seats reduce male seats.” Reality: They are additive within approved supernumerary policy, designed to improve gender balance.
Myth 3: “Closing rank equals my expected rank next year.” Reality: Cohort difficulty, seat policy, and economic trends shift outcomes; use ranges, not single numbers.
Conclusion
JEE Advanced 2026 IIT-wise seat allotment data, released through IIT Roorkee’s JoSAA reporting, confirms a near-complete fill of IIT capacity 18,861 final allotments against 18,826 listed seats with meaningful female participation and transparent category-wise closing ranks. For students, the value lies in turning these official numbers into counselling strategy: realistic choice lists, pool-aware rank comparisons, and timely JoSAA compliance. Cross-check your plan with trusted exam guides on JEE Advanced and JEE Main, and study campus fit through institute pages such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras. In a dynamic admission year, disciplined data use beats guesswork and keeps your IIT journey on track.